K-12 PROGRAMS

Wisconsin Youth Apprenticeship Program in Biotechnology:

Dane County Apprentices 2016-2017


PHOTOS: 2016-2017 APPRENTICES

Second Year Seniors

Jenna Amro
School: Madison West High School
Worksite & Mentor:
UW-Madison Department of Biochemistry
Dr. Emily Beebe, in the lab of Dr. Brian Fox

Rahim Ansari
School: James Madison Memorial High School
Worksite & Mentor:
UW-Madison Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering
Natalie Keene and Pamela Camejo, in the lab of Dr. Daniel Noguera

Korben Bergmann
School: Exploration Academy Charter School
Worksite & Mentor:
UW-Madison Department of Botany
Bessie Splitt, in the lab of Dr. Edgar Spalding

Claire Candell
School: Oregon High School
Worksite & Mentor:
USDA/ARS Cereal Crops Research Unit
Dr. Ramamurthy Mahalingam

Mikayla Cann
School: Belleville High School
Worksite & Mentor:
BellBrook Labs
Dr. Bob Lowery

Anirudh Desikan
School: James Madison Memorial High School
Worksite & Mentor:
USDA/ARS Vegetable Crops Research Unit
Dr. Axel Ramirez, in the lab of Dr. Yiqun Weng

Kimberly Gehrmann
School: Oregon High School
Worksite & Mentor:
UW-Madison Department of Bacteriology
Dr. Amy Cavanagh, in the lab of Dr. Karen Wassarman

Madhu Gowda
School: Middleton High School
Worksite & Mentor:
UW-Madison Department of Surgery
Sharon Tang, in the lab of Dr. Susan Thibeault

Nadean Kannal
School: Oregon High School
Worksite & Mentor:
UW-Madison Department of Pathology & Laboratory Medicine
Dr. Shelby O'Connor

Traeton Kooima
School: Stoughton High School
Worksite & Mentor:
Ganser Scientific
Dr. Joe Beck

Willie Kopenski
School: Oregon High School
Worksite & Mentor:
Wisconsin Department of Health Services State Vital Records Office
Rebecca Biely and Lisa Walker

Claire Mattmiller
School: Oregon High School
Worksite & Mentor:
UW-Madison Department of Entomology
Katie Hietala-Henschell, in the lab of Dr. Christelle Guédot

Cortney Mullenberg
School: Oregon High School
Worksite & Mentor:
UW-Madison Department of Plant Pathology
Dr. Paul Koch

Samuel Seery
School: Sun Prairie High School
Worksite & Mentor:
UW-Madison Department of Botany
Bessie Splitt, in the lab of Dr. Edgar Spalding

Samantha Veum
School: Sun Prairie High School
Worksite & Mentor:
UW-Madison Department of Horticulture
Dr. Philipp Simon

Kirsten Wingate
School: McFarland High School
Worksite & Mentor:
UW-Madison Department of Pathology & Laboratory Medicine
Dr. Dave O'Connor

First Year Seniors and Juniors

Abagale Davis
School: Verona Area High School
Worksite & Mentor:
CRI International Center for Biotechnology
Dr. Steve Tardif

Jarret Henning
School: Oregon High School
Worksite & Mentor:
UW-Madison Department of Entomology
Dr. Christopher Cole, in the lab of Dr. Richard Lindroth

Robjin Kleijwegt
School: Verona Area High School
Worksite & Mentor:
BioPharmaceutical Technology Center Institute
Ryan Olson

Lindsey Kreul
School: Monona Grove High School
Worksite & Mentor:
Complete Phytochemical Solutions, LLC
Andrew Birmingham

Kadie Krzykowski
School: McFarland High School
Worksite & Mentor:
UW-Madison Department of Medical Microbiology & Immunology
KaHoua Yang, in the lab of Dr. Nancy Keller

Claire Larsen
School: Middleton High School
Worksite & Mentor:
UW-Madison Department of Entomology
Dr. Christopher Cole, in the lab of Dr. Richard Lindroth

Nora Lelivelt
School: Sun Prairie High School
Worksite & Mentor:
UW-Madison Department of Biochemistry
Kelly Schwartz and Dylan Plaskon, in the lab of Dr. Vatsan Raman

Sophia Liu
School: Waunakee High School
Worksite & Mentor:
UW-Madison Dept. of Chemical and Biological Engineering
Dr. Brian Pfleger

Sarah Matejka
School: Middleton High School
Worksite & Mentor:
FluGen, Inc.
Dr. Michael J. Moser

Bren Myers
School: Waunakee High School
Worksite & Mentor:
UW-Madison Department of Biochemistry
Dr. Ronnie Frederick, in the lab of Dr. John Markley

Benjamin Roberts
School: McFarland High School
Worksite & Mentor:
Wisconsin Department of Health Services State Vital Records Office
Rebecca Biely and Lisa Walker

Anika Scholtz-Ruf
School: Verona Area High School

Sael Soni
School: Middleton High School

Ava VanDommelen
School: DeForest High School
Worksite & Mentor:
Morgridge Institute for Research
Amani Gillette and Tiffany Heaster, in the lab of Dr. Melissa Skala

SEE ALSO

For More Information

Please Contact:

Barbara Bielec
BTC Institute
608-277-2618
FAX:608-273-6992
E-mail: barbara.bielec@btci.org

Dr. Karin Borgh
Executive Director
BTCI
608-277-2508
FAX:608-273-6992
E-mail: karin.borgh@btci.org

Josh Fassl
Dane County School Consortium
608-316-1358
E-mail: jfassl@dcsc.org