K-12 PROGRAMS

Wisconsin Youth Apprenticeship Program in Biotechnology:

Dane County Apprentices 2015-2016


PHOTOS: 2015-2016 APPRENTICES

Second Year Seniors

Victoria Alber
School: Monona Grove High School
Worksite & Mentor:
UW-Madison Dept. of Chemical and Biological Engineering
Dr. Brian Pfleger

Pramita Bansal
School: Oregon High School
Worksite & Mentor:
USDA/ARS Vegetable Crops Research Unit
Dr. Dennis Halterman

Edward Cao
School: James Madison Memorial High School
Worksite & Mentor:
UW-Madison Dept. of Biochemistry
Dr.Emily Beebe and Dr. Lai Bergeman, in the lab of Dr. Brian Fox

Alexander Mikus
School: Robert M. LaFollette High School
Worksite & Mentor:
BioPharmaceutical Technology Center Institute
Ryan Olson

First Year Seniors and Juniors

Jenna Amro
School: Madison West High School
Worksite & Mentor:
UW-Madison Department of Biochemistry
Dr. Emily Beebe, in the lab of Dr. Brian Fox

Josephine Anderson
School: Marshall High School
Worksite & Mentor:
UW-Madison Department of Biochemistry
Dr. Ronnie Frederick, in the lab of Dr. John Markley

Rahim Ansari
School: James Madison Memorial High School
Worksite & Mentor:
UW-Madison Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering
Natalie Keene and Pamela Camejo, in the lab of Dr. Daniel Noguera

Danielle Barman
School: Marshall High School
Worksite & Mentor:
Lodi Veterinary Care
Dr. Bob Steiner

Korben Bergmann
School: Verona Area High School
Worksite & Mentor:
UW-Madison Department of Botany
Bessie Splitt, in the lab of Dr. Edgar Spalding

Claire Candell
School: Oregon High School
Worksite & Mentor:
USDA/ARS Cereal Crops Research Unit
Dr. Ramamurthy Mahalingam

Mikayla Cann
School: Belleville High School
Worksite & Mentor:
BellBrook Labs
Dr. Bob Lowery

Maria Cisler
School: Oregon High School
Worksite & Mentor:
UW-Madison Department of Biochemistry
Sam Craven and Samantha Anderson, in the lab of Dr. Alessandro Senes

Bailey Connery
School: Oregon High School
Worksite & Mentor:
UW-Madison Department of Neuroscience
Jennifer Borchardt in the lab of Dr. Cynthia Czajkowski

Anirudh Desikan
School: James Madison Memorial High School
Worksite & Mentor:
Lucigen
Dr. Krishna Gowda

Kimberly Gehrmann
School: Oregon High School
Worksite & Mentor:
UW-Madison Department of Bacteriology
Dr. Amy Cavanagh, in the lab of Dr. Karen Wassarman

Madhu Gowda
School: Middleton High School
Worksite & Mentor:
UW-Madison Department of Surgery
Sharon Tang, in the lab of Dr. Susan Thibeault

Grace Gustafson
School: Middleton High School
Worksite & Mentor:
UW-Madison Department of Horticulture
Dr. Philipp Simon

Kaitlin Hanrahan
School: Middleton High School
Worksite & Mentor:
BioTechnique
Tiffany Sockwell

Morgan Jindrich
School: Malcolm Shabazz City High School
Worksite & Mentor:
UW-Madison Department of Horticulture
Curtis Frederick, in the lab of Dr. Paul Bethke

Nadean Kannal
School: Oregon High School
Worksite & Mentor:
UW-Madison Department of Pathology & Laboratory Medicine
Dr. Shelby O'Connor

Katherine Klahr
School: Verona Area High School
Worksite & Mentor:
CRI International Center for Biotechnology
Tom Schlimgen

Traeton Kooima
School: Stoughton High School
Worksite & Mentor:
Ganser Scientific
Dr. Joe Beck

Willie Kopenski
School: Oregon High School

Nikaan Koupaei-Abyazani
School: Monona Grove High School
Worksite & Mentor:
BioTechnique
Tiffany Sockwell

Claire Mattmiller
School: Oregon High School
Worksite & Mentor:
UW-Madison Department of Entomology
Katie Hietala-Henschell, in the lab of Dr. Christelle Guédot

Cortney Mullenberg
School: Oregon High School
Worksite & Mentor:
UW-Madison Department of Plant Pathology
Dr. Paul Koch

Corinne Phillips
School: Middleton High School
Worksite & Mentor:
UW-Madison Department of Bacteriology
Alex LaReau and Kimberly Dill-McFarland, in the lab of Dr. Garret Suen

Samuel Seery
School: Sun Prairie High School
Worksite & Mentor:
UW-Madison Department of Botany
Bessie Splitt, in the lab of Dr. Edgar Spalding

Lauren Tower
School: Oregon High School
Worksite & Mentor:
BioTechnique
Tiffany Sockwell

Samantha Veum
School: Sun Prairie High School
Worksite & Mentor:
UW-Madison Department of Horticulture
Dr. Philipp Simon

Kayla Wiedholz
School: Oregon High School
Worksite & Mentor:
Illumina
Dr. David Schlesinger

Kirsten Wingate
School: McFarland High School
Worksite & Mentor:
UW-Madison Department of Pathology & Laboratory Medicine
Dr. Dave O'Connor

SEE ALSO

For More Information

Please Contact:

Barbara Bielec
BTC Institute
608-277-2618
FAX:608-273-6992
E-mail: barbara.bielec@btci.org

Dr. Karin Borgh
Executive Director
BTCI
608-277-2508
FAX:608-273-6992
E-mail: karin.borgh@btci.org

Josh Fassl
Dane County School Consortium
608-316-1358
E-mail: jfassl@dcsc.org